Thursday, April 22, 2010

Boy, I REALLY need to update!!! Wish I had time, but not yet. I'll be back!

Sunday, December 6, 2009


Hi! I know it's been a looooong time since I've updated. Really sorry about that. There been a lot happening around here & especially now with the holidays upon us. We're all still here, kids are still very busy keeping me running everywhere. I'll be glad when they can drive!!

I don't have much time on here so I just wanted to say Happy Holidays & Merry Christmas to everyone. I hope you all make cherished memories with the people that you love.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

It's Too Quiet In Here

I sent Bret & Cody off to church camp yesterday & I actually thought I would enjoy some quiet time in the house by myself. But, I'm starting to think I don't really like it. I miss them so much already & it's just waaay too quiet in here. I don't know if I can stand this for 4 whole days. I know they're having fun though. I just hope Bret is taking lots of pictures for me & taking a few of her brother also. She's the only one with a camera. I don't think I would really trust Cody with a camera just yet. Well, I'll probably have pix to post next week from camp, cuz we all know how much I love pictures!!

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Happy Father's Day

I have the best dad in the world & I want to honor him today. I am so thankful he is in my life and that he is healthy & happy. I have always been a "daddy's girl" & still am today.
I miss you so much Daddy, wish we got to spend more time together!!!! I love you!

**This is my dad & I in 1988, the day I graduated high school. He knew I was moving away that day. Who knew I'd never go back home.**

**My dad w/my brother & I & some of his grandchildren in November 2008.**

Saturday, June 20, 2009

OMG, I received this cool award from Marlene yesterday!!!! How cool!!! She always makes blogging so much fun for me and she is so super talented!

Thank you so much girlfriend!! Please go by her blog & check out her work. She is truly an inspiration.
The rules for this award are.......

* post 10 honest things about yourself and post the award on your blog.
* give this award to some people who follow your blog or friends you follow.

10 honest things about myself:
1) I think you all know this about me by now: I ADORE TIM MCGRAW!!!!

2) In order for me to be a productive scrapper, I MUST have all my stuff spread out in front of me where I can see ALL my options. I just figured this out last night & think that's why I've lost my mojo again. It's too clean in here!!!

3) After living in our house for 3 1/2 years, we FINALLY have some good looking landscaping going on. Thanks to my hubby for that!!

4) I love sushi, could eat it every single day & never get tired of it.

5) I love the sun! I'm a sun worshiper from way back when. I wish it was summer all year long.

6) I don't really like animals. Now don't get me wrong, I'm not mean to them, I just don't like them. The only reason we have dogs is for our kids.

7) I color my hair every 5 weeks because I am 100% gray. I refuse to accept that!

8) I am the luckiest mom in the world. I adore being w/my children & feel so lonely (& guilty) when I'm not.

9) I see the power of God working in my life every day. I am amazed at how much he loves me & takes care of me.

10) I love butterflies & hummingbirds. Real ones & especially in scrapbook projects.

I’m giving this award to......

1) Tara

2) Kristie

3) Brittany

4) Julie

5) Emilie

6) Jill

Monday, June 8, 2009

So Much For That

Oh well, so much for my idea of "slowing down for the summer". Today I found out that I'm gonna be running kids EVERYWHERE this summer. Ok, Bret to dance practice a 2-3 times a week, Cody to football practice 3 days a week & working more cuz someone just quit & it's just me there, for now. Hopefully we'll have someone very soon. The bad thing is that both kids practices are during the day, during the time that I'm working, about an hour apart each time; drop off & pick up. UGH!!! Thank God that I have such an awesome job where I can come & go as I neeed to. I've also recruited my cousin, Somer, to help me out. She's not working this summer & she wants to make some extra money. YAY!!!! Thank you Somer-baby!!!! I couldn't POSSIBLY do it without you!!

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Many Updates

Since my last post, Bret & I saw Taylor Swift in concert, along with Kim & Olivia. Soooooo much fun!!!!! Taylor is AWESOME!!!!

Hubby celebrated his 41st birthday.

Bret & Lee had their last school dance of the year & Cody went to his 1st school dance.

My brother Jeff & his precious little girls Dakota & Brilee came to visit. While they were here, we also got to spend time with my other niece Jasmine. I love having these kids around!

We went to see a Memphis Redbirds game. So many of our friends & family went with us to witness the 1st performance of Bret & the Nettleton Jr. High Dance Team. I'm very proud of them!!! They were awesome! I'm looking forward to a year full of dance performances.

And last but not least: we have these 3 beautiful Mallard ducks that seem to think they are now pets (or dogs). Jonathan has started feeding them dog food, so now they come up to the garage 3-4 times a day looking for food. The smallest duck even has a duck band around his leg. They're very cute, but are starting to leave a mess all over my garage by pooping everywhere. Now to find a way of keeping them in the pond & not in my grarage. Hmmmm...........

Well, that's all for now. Hopefully I can do a better job of keeping up from now on. I think things are finally gonna slow down for the summer.

Oh yea, I also broke down & joined Twitter!!! Follow me here: